Your Privacy Matters to Us.

As a feminist organization working with sensitive content, SafePlace is committed to your privacy concerns. Our Privacy Policy reflects how we honor your privacy preferences regarding your use of our website and any personal information you may share with us when you donate or sign up for our email lists.

This policy is intended for SafePlace website visitors and donors and does not apply to information shared with advocates, nor does it override our commitments to HIPAA or our Client Bill of Rights. We strive to use best practices for information collection based on informed consent, and we protect your information and data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

What information does SafePlace collect?

SafePlace collects and uses personal information voluntarily provided to us through our website, in the mail, by phone or email, and via event registrations, reply forms, and other channels.

Sometimes it is possible to submit information about other people, such as when making a gift in honor or memory of someone, requesting a paver on our Path to Healing, or purchasing an event ticket for someone else. To fill those requests, we may ask for the recipient’s name, phone number, postal address, and/or email address in order to process your request.

SafePlace uses Google Analytics to measure visitor interaction with the website. This information helps us to continue to improve the usability of our website.

How does SafePlace use personal information?

SafePlace might contact you using your information to update you on educational outreach, event invitations, agency news, or donation information and opportunities. You always have the right to request that we do not contact you via our different channels.

SafePlace will not sell or rent to third parties any individually identifying information, such as names, email addresses, mailing addresses, telephone numbers, or any other personal information which you voluntarily provide to us, except in the following situations:

  1. When compelled by the law to disclose personal information;
  2. SafePlace occasionally has other vendors perform services on our behalf, such as for mailings, data updates, fraud protection, donation processing, and so on. These third parties have access to your personal information only as needed to perform their services for SafePlace and are obligated to maintain confidentiality.

How can I update information or unsubscribe?

You can update, correct, or have us remove any voluntarily provided information at any time.  Any marketing or informational email from us has a way to unsubscribe within the communication. To have your personal information reviewed or edited, or to request no mail, phone or email contact, contact us at: safeplace@safeplaceolympia.org, 360.786.8754, or PO Box 2002, Olympia WA 98507-2002.

Further Questions?

For any other questions related to information, donations, or our website, please reach out to our Development Department at safeplace@safeplaceolympia.org or by phone at 360.786.8754. Thank you!